Quantcast

Wednesday, March 11, 2009

Email I got: ARE YOU MARRIED TO YOUR HOUSEKEEPING OPPOSITE

Ummmm YES!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! My hubby bless his heart is slob yep I said it! Our room reflects our cleaning personnalites. My side all dusted, things put where they are suppose to be, no clothes on floor, nice and neat! Hubby's side has clothes, beer cans, food wrappers, papers, newspaper and other garbage. I've cleaned the whole room a 1000 times but I think after 1001 I said FORGET IT. I would clean and put away his stuff and the next day garbage all over again. So I gave up! I know some people will say WTF your his wife you should clean his side of room....no I don't! I've been with my hubby for 10 yrs and about 5 yrs ago I gave up on this fight. Someday I hope this will change but for now it works. It's quite funny in my house because every space my hubby has is a HOT MESS. We have a U shaped desk and I have one side and Ron has one side. Guess what it looks like...yep messy on his side and clean and organized on my side. Then there is the garage where he airbrushes...omg I don't even know why customers come back because that is plain DIRTY! I gave up because he doesn't care and he has told me that. This is one thing I'm going to try to work on and get over my resentment with my hubby. I need to let some crap go. I just don't feel like I have to pick up after a grown man but if I want a clean house I'm going to have to, lol! Not sure when but I will tackle this issue!

The email was a about a book at Barnes and Noble: Busy Mom's Guide to a Happy, Organized Home: Fast Solutions to Hundreds of Everyday Dilemmas.
About The Author
Share This

0 comments :

Please Share

 
Blog Design by Cutesy Couture Designs